AATC 2018 Program and presentations

Presentations are available to download by ARATA members only - click here

Download the program as a PDF - click here

 

DAY 1 - Wednesday 14 November 2018


9.00 am - 9.30 am        The Colour of Time Melinda Smith
9.30 am - 10.30 am      End Users: The Heart of Innovation A/Prof Duncan Babbage 

10.30 am – 11.00 am    MORNING TEA 

11.00 am - 11.20 am    Disability Tek Noah Callan 
11.00 am - 11.20 am    Open Source & the gold that lies within Tim Mclennan
11.00 am - 11.20 am    Review of a prototyping kit to facilitate the development of client-specific adapted cutlery  Iain Brown
11.00 am - 11.20 am    Choice and control: interpretive analysis of NDIS policy on assistive technology  Emily Steel
11.20 am - 11.40 am    Capacity building around Assistive Technology - A co-designed peer support model to building capacity and support decision making.  Jocelyn Franciscus, Claire McGuinnes
11.20 am - 11.40 am    Advanced Imaging and Manufacture in Custom Assistive Devices  Peter Slattery
11.20 am - 11.40 am    Using disruptive, human-centred design with a skilled open source community to deliver customised AT – a Solve/TAD approach  Liz Doyle
11.20 am - 11.40 am    Landscape of AT practice levels  Michele Verdonck
11.40 am – 12.00 pm    A Customizable Program to Design Ankle Foot Orthoses for Children with Over-Pronation  Julian Chua
11.40 am – 12.00 pm    Making It Real...a quick dive into Maker and Open Source AT Solutions  David Harraway
11.40 am – 12.00 pm    Robust Credentialing Frameworks for Prescription of Assistive Technology  Donna Markham

12.00 PM-1.00 PM    LUNCH 

1.00 pm -1.40 pm    Outcome measurement in Wheeled Mobility and Seating - what is the current evidence and future opportunities?  Rachael McDonald
1.00 pm -1.20 pm    Use of 3D scanning technology to determine access for people using powered mobility devices on buses.  Julian Chua
1.00 pm -1.20 pm    Technology for all: An advanced AT project in regional Australia  Kelvin Kong
1.00 pm -1.40 pm    Using technology in housing: current opportunities and considerations in Australia Libby Callaway, Jono Bredin, Ben Carter, Kate Tregloan, Queenie Tran Eureka 
1.20 pm -1.40 pm    Use of Assistive Devices for persons with intellectual disability to travel independently  Sally Khoo
1.20 pm -1.40 pm    Innovations in Telepresence Practice and Policy  Lauren Farrell
1.40 pm-2.00 pm    Complex power wheelchair assessment: an example of ALS/disease oriented concepts  Harald Sieweke
1.40 pm-2.00 pm    Using social return on investment analysis to value social impact of modified vehicles  Angela Berndt
1.40 pm-2.00 pm    From zero to hero: how do you transition from an ‘institution’ to a smart home?  Sarah Hockey, Sarah Milazzo, Lucy Brennan
1.40 pm-2.20 pm    Assistive technology training: Identifying indicators for quality  Trina Phuah, Sue Lord
2.00 pm -2.20 pm    Dynamic Arm support prescription for paediatric client with Spinal Muscular Atrophy  Michelle Anesbury
2.00 pm -2.20 pm    Creating efficiencies through efficiency  Fiona Wakeling
2.00 pm -2.20 pm    ‘The Perfect Storm’: Continuity of Access to Assistive Technology Supports During the NDIS Transition  Teagan Hegert

2.20 pm – 3.00 pm    AFTERNOON TEA

3.00 pm -3.20 pm    The Challenges and Triumphs of AT: A User’s Perspective  Kerrie Potgieter, Clare White
3.00 pm -3.20 pm    Unpacking the GATE position paper on assistive technology provision  Emily Steel
3.00 pm -3.20 pm     Providing Complex Wheelchair Services under the NDIS    Belinda Carpenter
3.00 pm -3.20 pm    Rehabilitation Engineering Centre - How are we helping?  Oliver Mason
3.20 pm -4.00 pm    Virtual, augmented and mixed reality; an exciting rehabilitation technique, a fad, or something in between?  Rachael McDonald
3.20 pm -3.40 pm    The situation of assistive products in Bangladesh by comparing Priority Assistive Product List (APL) of World Health Organization (WHO)  Mehedi Khan
3.20 pm -3.40 pm     Scripting power chairs, right chair for the right job and best outcome   Ron Smelter
3.20 pm -4.00 pm    The role of Rehabilitation Engineering in Australian AT service delivery  Iain Brown, Emma Friesen, David Hobbs, Kristen Morris, Peter Slattery, Robert Bingham, Bill Contoyannis
3.40 pm -4.00 pm    Soft wheel – the world’s first in-wheel suspension system  Steven Smart
4.00 pm - 4.40 pm    AAC: From Both Sides Now Melinda Smith, Meredith Allan
4.00 pm - 4.40 pm    ARATA 25-year Celebration

5.00 pm-7.00 pm    WELCOME FUNCTION & NETWORKING

 

DAY 2 - Thursday 15 November 2018

7.30 am-9.00 am    ARATA / AFDO / OTA BREAKFAST FORUM ON ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY OUTCOMES
9.00 am-10.00 am    Experiences, Opportunities, Innovations and the NDIS  Dr Lloyd Walker, Kye Weedon

10.30am – 11.00am    MORNING TEA

10.30 am-10.50 am    The Switch Access Measure: a new reliable tool for assistive technology practitioners  Annabelle Tilbrook
10.30 am-10.50 am    Teaching ‘Design Thinking’ to tomorrow’s assistive technologists: The Swinburne University Design Factory  Natasha Layton
10.30 am-10.50 am    We're not processing Tupperware orders - evolution of a high quality best practice assistive technology service delivery model  Jeni Burton
10.30 am-11.30 am    Curious about ‘smart speakers’? Meet Google Home, Siri, Amazon Echo and Alexa.  Trina Phuah, Graeme Smith
10.50 am-11.10 am    An Assessment Framework for choosing the most efficient and effective method of controlling a computer or device. Sarah Solomon
10.50 am-11.10 am    A day in the life of a mainstream inclusive iPad classroom  Jacqui Kirkman
10.50 am-11.10 am    An ad hoc multidisciplinary team service delivery model for custom and complex AT  Iain Brown
11.10 am-11.30 am    When More is Better: Multiple Access Options for Computers and Devices.  Sarah Solomon
11.10 am-11.30 am    Simple set ups for environmental control at home, school or work  Charlene Cullen
11.10 am-11.30 am    The role and support needs of non-clinical staff for assistive technology service in Australia  Wendy Milgate, Madeleine Connor
11.30 am-11.50 am    Electronic assistive technology - real life experiences, & strategies to promote success when introducing new technologies to people with disabilities.  Sarah Hockey, Sarah Milazzo, Lucy Brennan
11.30 am-11.50 am    The future of skills development training in the AT world  Lisa-Marie Gordon
11.30 am-11.50 am    Information Chains, Uses of Social Media Technologies and their Impact on Health Decision Making for People with Low Literacy   Judith Molka-Danielsen, Susan Balandin    
11.30 am-11.50 am    Towards an Assistive Technology Practitioner Directory: an update on ARATA’s Credentialing Project  Elizabeth Nade
11.50 am-12.10 pm    Building a consumer driven digital platform for care coordination  Danny Hui
11.50 am-12.10 pm    Creating AT opportunities: experiences of people exploring smart AT with health professionals  Desleigh De Jonge
11.50 am-12.10 pm     Analysis of Stability, Maneuverability in Manual Wheelchairs - Calculation and application of the Centre of gravity of a wheelchair user   Bill Contoyannis

12.10 pm – 1.30 pm    LUNCH

1.30 pm-1.50 pm    Driving innovations in Assistive Technologies: the Medical Device Partnering Program (MDPP)  David Hobbs
1.30 pm-1.50 pm    Adding value for customers under the NDIS  Lisa-Marie Gordon
1.30 pm-1.50 pm    HalleyAssist: Technology trials of a non-intrusive home automation and care system  Philip Branch
1.50 pm-2.10 pm    An Interactive and Therapeutic Gaming System to Encourage Bimanual Use - from Research to Market  David Hobbs
1.50 pm-2.10 pm    Computer-related technology and environmental control: Challenges with the NDIS  Graeme Smith
1.50 pm-2.10 pm    Piloting movement sensing technology in the delivery of cognitive support to people with TBI  Libby Callaway
2.10 pm-2.30 pm    Evidence to practice: designing better custom cushions  Peter Slattery
2.10 pm-2.30 pm    Assistive technology as a pre-requisite for choice: the importance of connectivity, before expecting goals and planning. Claire Tellefson, Emily Steele
2.10 pm-2.30 pm    Opportunities through innovation: context aware technologies transforming the smart device into a companion  Alicia Parry

2.30 pm – 3.00 pm    AFTERNOON TEA

3.00 pm-3.20 pm    Assistive Technology Curriculum in OT Courses – designing and shaping the future  Natasha Layton, Robyn Lovell, Rachael McDonald, Michele Verdonk, Trina Phuah, Libby Callaway
3.00 pm-3.20 pm    Considerations and tips for getting started with eye gaze  Charlene Cullen
3.00 pm-3.20 pm    Human Factors in the Evaluation and Use of Assistive Technology for Spinal Cord Impairment Patients  Lawrence Quek
3.00 pm-3.20 pm    The Sky is the Limit (Apple accessibility)  Christopher Hills, Garry Hills
3.20 pm-3.40 pm    Just like a mouse: Exploring software options for using eye gaze to control your windows computer.  Charlene Cullen
3.20 pm-3.40 pm    Complex mobility solutions for clients with neuromuscular degenerative disorders and high level spinal cord Injuries  Karthik Pasumarthy, Sandra Malkin
3.40 pm-4.00 pm    High tech eye-gaze: Software & strategies to enhance practice  Rachelle Baldock
3.40 pm-4.00 pm    Still here and needing assistive technology: the complex needs of polio survivors  Stephanie Cantrill Peter Willcocks
4.00 pm-5.00 pm    Human Rights and Technology: A Conflict or a Convergence?  Alastair McEwin, Graeme Innes AM
5.00 pm- 6.00 pm    ARATA AGM

 

DAY 3 - Friday 16 November 2018

9.00 am-10.00 am    'My Assistive Technology Journey'  Brian Clarke
Split personality or dual diagnosis? Perspectives on AT in Aged Care  Judy Gregurke

10.00am – 10.30am    MORNING TEA  

10.30 am-10.50 am    Controlling the World Through Your Wheelchair  Rachel Fabiniak, Magdalena Love
10.30 am-10.50 am    Through the lens of a camera: societal attitudes faced by young adults using AT  Jacquie Ripat
10.30 am-10.50 am    Assistive Technology and Home Automation - A Systems Engineering Perspective by an Assistive Technology User  Sarah Hockey, Allan Hunter
10.30 am-11.30 am    Preparing good AT / home modifications assessments / advice under the NDIS  Lloyd Walker
10.50 am-11.10 am    Speech generating devices – the experience and meaning ascribed to these devices  Michele Verdonck
10.50 am-11.10 am    Housing accessibility for people with complex disability  Sarah Hockey, Sarah Milazzo, Lucy Brennan
11.10 am-12.10 am    Learning movements for communication and accessing technology  Fiona Beauchamp, Claire Cotter
11.10 am-11.50 am    Trials and Tribulations: adapting service delivery for better outcomes in Alternative and Augmentative Communication  Nicola Hamilton
11.10 am-11.50 am    Converging worlds: Home Automation and Environmental Control Systems  James Dean
11.30 am-11.50 am    Eye-gaze access: myths dispelled  Karyn Muscat, Emma Hughes 
11.30 am-11.50 am    Motorised doors are not born equal – how to specify a system that works  James Dean
11.30 am-11.50 am    Measuring outcomes in AT service delivery  Emma Friesen
11.50 am-12.10 pm    AT-Node: An Evidence-Based Database to Synthesize Text Entry Performance of Computer and Communication Interfaces  Sajay Arthanat
11.50 am-12.10 pm    Is Google Home enough? Michele Verdonck, Carol Davis

12.10 pm – 1.30 pm    LUNCH 

1.30 pm-1.50 pm    Windows to the World: Personal and professional journeys of creative, problem-solving opening doors to endless opportunities to explore the world.  Deb Clark, Annabelle Tilbrook
1.30 pm-1.50 pm    Factors that enhance/inhibit children with CP to access switches for leisure and communication  Fiona Beauchamp
1.30 pm-1.50 pm    How to make co-development of technology accessible for people living with dementia and family members: Lessons from the Florence Project.  Jacki Liddle, Dennis Frost
1.30 pm-1.50 pm    Microsoft Accessibility Workshop  David Masters
1.30 pm-.2.30 pm    Informing Innovation: Pulling Together to Advance AT Research in Australia  Desleigh De Jonge, Karen Schuhmann, Natasha Layton
1.50 pm-2.10 pm    3D Modelling and Printing workshop: Improving availability and cost of custom Assistive Technology  Tim McLennan, Karthik Pasumarthy
1.50 pm-2.10 pm    The difficulties of finding an efficient and robust language system for one and two switch scanners: Introduction to Core scanner.  Benjamin Bond
1.50 pm-2.10 pm    What technology developers and prescribers need to know: Perspectives of people living with dementia and their care partners  Jacki Liddle, Dennis Frost
2.10 pm-2.30 pm    In control of my life using a single switch: stories of empowerment  Maria White
2.10 pm-2.30 pm    Rocky Bay’s experience in delivering this course to seven individuals living with disability/family carers  Danielle Smitham
2.30 pm-3.45 pm    Experience, Opportunities and Innovations in Technology: Shared Perspectives  Assoc Prof Duncan Babbage, Assoc Prof Lisa O’Brien, Ricky Buchanan, Oli Pizzey-Stratford
3.45 pm – 4:00 pm    ARATA Awards

  • AFDO AT User Award,
  • ARATA Soft Technology Award,
  • Engineers Australia Better Technology Award Occupational Therapy Australia Award

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm    CONFERENCE FAREWELL

 

Video presentations - to come, check back soon